2016 Program

Schedule

Monday
12-Sep-2016
Early morning
Late morning
Lunch
Early afternoon
Late afternoon
Tuesday
13-Sep-2016
Early morning
Late morning
Lunch
Early afternoon
Late afternoon
Wednesday
14-Sep-2016
Early morning
Late morning
Lunch
Early afternoon
Late afternoon
Early morning
Late morning
Lunch
Early afternoon
Late afternoon
Early morning
Late morning
Lunch
Early afternoon
Late afternoon
Early morning
Late morning
Lunch
Early afternoon
Late afternoon
08:30 AM
Riversymposium opening plenary

Location: Durbar

08:30 – 08:40
Dr Roger Higgins, Chair, International RiverFoundation

08:40 – 08:50
Harinder Sidhu, Indian High Commissioner to Australia

08:50 – 09:00
Secretary Shashi Shekhar, Ministry of Water Resources

09:00 – 09:30: KEYNOTE
Climate change, water and sustainable development
Leena Srivastava, Vice Chancellor, The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI) University

09:30 – 10:00: KEYNOTE
Changes in the Hindu-Kush Himalayan cryosphere, and what it means for mountains and downstream
David Molden, Director General, International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development (ICIMOD)

 

10:30 AM
Integrated River Basin Management

Location: Roshnara
Chair: Alastair Driver

10:30 – 10:45
Development of river basin models for investigation of improved water management options: case study of the Upper Godavari basin in India
Dr Avinash Garudhkar, Channawir Birajdar, Dr Carl Daamen, Er Karina Redpath and Dr Robert Carr
Water and Land Management Institute (WALMI) and eWater

10:45 – 11:00
Water use and agricultural production trends in the Indus basin: Implications for future food security

Geoff Podger et al, CSIRO, Australia

11:00 – 11:30
Water insecurity and IWRM in West Timor, Indonesia

Mark Wolfsbauer, Even Flow Consultant Services, Australia

11:30 – 11:45: KEYNOTE
An Integrated River Basin Management Plan for the Ganga

Ashvani Gosain

11:45 – 12:00
Q&A

 

Read session abstracts

10:30 AM
Community engagement, gender and leadership

Location: Jehangir
Chair: Bart Fokkens

10:30 – 11:00: KEYNOTE
The new large dam expansion in Africa and its potential impacts on downstream floodplains and deltas

Stephanie Duvail

11:00 – 11:15
Monitoring the world’s rivers through citizen science; results and case studies from major Asian Pacific cities
Jonathan Ho
Earthwatch Institute, Hong Kong

11:15 – 11:30
Government involment in the river restoration movement: A case study in Code River, Yogyakarta City, Indonesia

Surani Hasanati and Prof Suratman
Universitas Gadjah Mada Indonesia

11:30 – 11:45
Academic Documentation to Restore River: A Success Story on Boral River, Bangladesh
Nusrat Khan, Sheikh Rokon, Azaz Mohammad, Ireen Sultana, Toriqul Islam and Shariful Islam
Riverine People, Bangladesh

11:45 – 12:00
Q&A

 

Read session abstracts

10:30 AM
SPECIAL SESSION: Hindu-Kush Himalayas: The role of mountains in water security

Hosted by ICIMOD

This session will discuss the impacts of climate and other changes on glaciers, river flows and infrastructure such as hydropower.

 

Location: Durbar Read more…

10:30 AM
Hydropower

Location: Mumtaz Mahal
Chair: Chris Gippel

10:30 – 10:45
Gaining public rejection: lessons for sustainable hydropower development from Myanmar’s Myitsone Dam
Tira Foran, Zhu Xianghui, David Fullbrook and Sue Cuddy (presenter)
CSIRO, Australia

10:45 – 11:00
Water-energy-food nexus lessons from small hydropower in Bhilangana Sub-basin, Tehri Garhwal, Uttarakhand, India
Debashish Sen and Neha Khandekar (presenter)
People’s Science Institute, India

11:00 – 11:15
Hydropower, Environment and Environmental Flows
Arun Kumar
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India

11:15 – 11:30
Issues and challenges of sustainable hydropower development in the Indian-Himalayan region
Sanchit Saran Agarwal, Mitthan Lal Kansal and David E. Rheinheimer
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India

11:30 – 11:45
Spatial distribution of fish diversity in River Narmada and its tributaries
Parul Gurjar and Vipin Vyas
Barkatullah University, India

11:45 – 12:00
Q&A

 

Read session abstracts

 

12:00 PM
Lunch menu

Menu TBC

12:30 PM
Poster presentations

Location: Alamgir
Chair: Chris Gippel

 

Environmental flows

12:35 – 12:40
Downstream Hydrologic, Geomorphic and Socio-Economic Impacts of Hydel Projects in Northeast India – Case Studies of the Ranganadi and Dikrong Rivers
Priyam Borgohain
National Institute of Advanced Studies, India

12:40 – 12:45
Exploring the applicability of Australian environmental flow approaches in India
Simon Tilleard
Alluvium International, Australia

12:45 – 12:50
Geomorphological design, operation and mitigation considerations around small hydro power plants
David Hetherington
Arup, UK

12:50 – 12:55
The hydraulics of rock ramp fishways – A case study: South Dubbo Weir fishway

Hamid Ghajarnia and Simon Tilleard
Alluvium, Australia

 

 

Climate change

12:55 – 13:00
Trend Analysis in Rainfall & Runoff Regime and Land Use Cover Change in Badulu Oya Upper Catchment, Sri Lanka

Chathura Sanjeewa
National Water Supply & Drainage Board, Sri Lanka

 

 

Water quality and public health

13:00 – 13:05
Healthy Waterplay: informing the public about where and when waterways are safe for recreation (South East Queensland, Australia)

Natalie Baker, Brisbane City Council, Australia

13:05 – 13:10
Network approach to address the wicked problems of Water Quality

Safa Fanaian
South Asia Consortium for Interdisciplinary Water Resources Studies. India

 

River ecosystems

13:10 – 13:15
Performance of a constructed stream designed to mimic natural ecosystem processes

Chris Gippel
Fluvial Systems, Australia

 

13:15 – 13:30
Q&A

01:30 PM
Hydropower

Location: Mumtaz Mahal
Chair: Stephanie Duvail

13:30 – 13:45
Flow alteration signatures of diversion hydropower: An analysis of 32 rivers in southwestern China
Kelly Kibler and Mohammadhossein Alipour
University of Central Florida, United States

13:45 – 14:00
Impact of Hydropower Projects and of the 1960s Indus Water Treaty on the Fish Fauna found in the Indus and Jhelum River Basins common to India and Pakistan
Muhammad Rafique, Vaqar Zakaria and Cate Brown
Pakistan Museum of Natural History, Pakistan

14:00 – 14:30
KEYNOTE: Effectively Governing the Hydropower Sector: A Call for a Basin-wide Perspective

Kate Lazarus

14:30 – 14:45
EFlows inputs underpin sustainable hydropower deliberations in the Jhelum Basin, Kashmir
Cate Brown, Vaqar Zakaria, Alison Joubert, Muhammad Rafique Rafique and Jackie King
Southern Waters E R & C, South Africa

14:45 – 15:00
Q&A

 

Read session abstracts

01:30 PM
Managing large river basins

Location: Roshnara
Chair: Govert Geldof

13:30 – 13:45
Issues and Challenges of Transboundary Water Management with Special Reference to Kosi River

Shilpa Bagade(poharkar), IMS Law College, Noida, India

13:45 – 14:00
Supporting Basin Planning in India: Building on Experiences in Australia

Carmel Pollino, Amit Parashar, Geoff Podger, Rajendra Kumar Jain and Peter Wallbrink, CSIRO, Australia

14:00 – 14:15
Variability of river discharges: A major challenge for water allocations and water management in India
Shivakumar Kanike and Biksham Gujja, AgSri Agriculture Consultants Hyderabad, India

14:15 – 14:45: KEYNOTE
Towards enabling outcomes from Basin Planning processes: lessons and observations
Peter Wallbrink

14:45 – 15:00
Q&A

 

Read session abstracts

01:30 PM
SPECIAL SESSION: River basin planning and strategic water management in Asia: prospects for the 21st century

Hosted by WWF

A number of recent innovations in river basin planning and strategic water management might provide unprecedented opportunities to help address the challenges. This session will explore how these innovations might help Asia plan and manage rivers and water resources to facilitate positive development outcomes throughout the rest of the 21st century.

 

Location: Durbar Read more…

01:30 PM
River restoration

Location: Jehangir
Chair: Johnny Sundstrom

13:30 – 14:00: KEYNOTE
The development and uptake of the River Styles Framework: A catchment approach to guide coherent, geomorphologically informed river management practices

Gary Brierley

14:00 – 14:15
Multi-stakeholder approach to tributary river restoration
Rajesh Ramamoorthy
2030 Water Resources Group, India

14:15 – 14:30
Dam Removal and Restoration – Elwha River, Olympic National Park, USA

J Warrick

14:30 – 14:45
Application of Ecohydraulic Approach in Bank Protection Model
Daru Rini, Endang Arisoesilaningsih, Donny Harisuseno and Soemarno Soemarno
ECOTON, Indonesia

14:45 – 15:00
Building sustainable partnetships in river basin management
Bart Fokkens
European Centre for River Restoration, Netherlands

Read session abstracts

03:30 PM
Environmental Flows

Location: Durbar
Chair: Angela Arthington

15:30 – 16:00: KEYNOTE
The international transfer of environmental flow methods

Chris Gippel

16:00 – 16:15
Ecohydrological status of natural springs in Akole and Sangamner blocks of Ahmednagar district and their significance to environmental flows
Renie Thomas, Watershed Organisation Trust (WOTR), India

16:15 – 16:30
Environmental Flows: all dressed up with somewhere to go
Jacqueline King, Water Matters, South Africa

16:30 – 16:45
Is there an international legal duty to restore wetlands and waterways by environmental water allocations?
Jeanette Jensen, University of Western Australia, Australia

16:45 – 17:00
Q&A

Read session abstracts

03:30 PM
Managing large river basins

Location: Roshnara
Chair: Peter Wallbrink

15:30 – 15:45
Aboriginal Waterway Assessments: new tools for realising shared benefits in the Murray Darling Basin

Will Mooney and Peter Ingram, Murray Lower Darling Rivers Indigenous Nations, Australia

15:45 – 16:00
Socio-cultural and Livelihoods flow assessment for Ramganga river, India
Neha Khandekar, People’s Science Institute, India

16:00 – 16:15
Taming the Lower Brahmaputra River – Bangladesh initiative

Md. Habibur Rahman, Bangladesh Water Development Board

16:15 – 16:30
Opportunities for Cross-border Collaboration in Monitoring and Management of River Biodiversity in Indus Basin – Moving from Conflict to Shared Responsibility

Vaqar Zakaria, Hagler Bailly Pakistan

16:30 – 16:45
Stepping out of the ‘water-box’: Re-thinking transboundary water cooperation

Yumiko Yasuda, International Centre for Water Cooperation/ The Hague Institute for Global Justice, Sweden

16:45 – 17:00
Q&A

 

Read session abstracts

03:30 PM
SPECIAL SESSION: Advancing hydropower governance across Asia

Hosted by the International Finance Corporation and Australian Department of Foreign Affairs

This session will discuss examples and lessons from the development of hydropower on the rivers that flow out of the Hindu Kush Himalayan (HKH) Region. It explores how ‘good governance’ of the hydropower sector requires a commitment to build capacity and how it can be achieved through taking a holistic, basin-wide approach.

 

Location: Mumtaz Mahal Read more…

03:30 PM
Community engagement, gender and leadership

Location: Jehangir
Chair: Melanie Ryan

15:30 – 15:45
Water Museum; for River and Water Democracy
Imtiaz Ahmed and Farah Kabir
Dhaka University, Bangladesh

15:45 – 16:00
Community engagement and women’s leadership – Reflections from India-Nepal transboundary resilience project
Meena Bilgi

16:00 – 16:30: KEYNOTE
Shared benefits: The importance of practical knowledge

Govert Geldof

16:30 – 16:45
Gender and river basin management
Suparana Kaityaini

16:45 – 17:00
Q&A

 

Read session abstracts

05:30 PM
SPECIAL EVENT: Welcome reception

The Riversymposium welcome reception offers the change to connect with delegates from around the world in a relaxed social setting. After the conclusion of sessions on day one, join fellow delegates for an informal and warm welcome over food and beverages.

07:00 AM
SPECIAL BREAKFAST: Water for Equality and Wellbeing in Asia

Hosted by The University of Queensland Global Change Institute Read more…

08:30 AM
SPECIAL SESSION: The role of environmental flows in broad-based basin planning for hydropower in Asia

Hosted by International Finance Corporation

This session will explore the use of EFlow assessments in basin-wide hydropower planning; challenges and opportunities, including tools, non-flow related issues, building partnerships, and negotiating purchasing and other agreements to promote sustainability.

 

Location: Roshnara Read more…

08:30 AM
Technology and Innovation

Location: Sheesh Mahal
Chair: Amos Brandeis

08:30 – 08:45
It’s more than just introducing technology: water resources data and information management systems in a post-conflict country

Craig McVeigh, Lucy Barton and Adam Smith
Similie, Australia

08:45 – 09:00
Water Sensitive Growth, Not Water Intensive Growth in the North-Western Indian States
Ranvir Singh
Massey University, New Zealand

09:00 – 09:15
Nanotechnology for Water Treatment

Jack Schubert
Murdoch University, Australia

09:15 – 09:30
Monitoring River Ecosystems Through Citizen Science and Digital Tools

Dr. Pradeep Mehta, Surbhi Sharma, Surabhi Bhardwaj, Pranab J. Patar and Raghuvansh Saxena
Earthwatch Institute India

09:30 – 09:45
Modelling a part of Baitarani sub-basin using river system approach through source software
Rabindra Nath Sankhua, Rajendra Kumar Jain, Sandeep Bisht and Shikha Deep
Central Water Commission, India

09:45 – 10:00
Q&A

 

Read session abstracts

08:30 AM
Special keynote session: International perspectives

Location: Durbar

08:30 – 09:00: KEYNOTE
Cleaning India’s Rivers: Bringing the Global Experience to Bear

Genevieve Connors

09:00 – 09:30: KEYNOTE
Aquatic ecosystems restoration: lessons learned from Asian Development Bank
Qingfeng Zhang

09:30 – 10:00: KEYNOTE
Collective Action on the Yangtze: Is China’s ‘Silent Spring’ Enabling Water Security?

Greg Koch

09:00 AM
SPECIAL FORUM: Asia-Pacific Water Stewardship

Hosted by the Alliance for Water Stewardship (AWS), Water Stewardship Australia and the India Water Stewardship Network

Now in its second year, the Asia-Pacific Water Stewardship Forum is a unique opportunity to advance the understanding and impact of AWS water stewardship in the Asia-Pacific region, and to contribute to the further development of water stewardship at a global level.

This session is a full-day forum running from 9am – 5pm.

 

Location: Jehangir Read more…

09:00 AM
SPECIAL SESSION: Indus, Ganges and Brahmaputra: The future of Himalayan rivers

Hosted by the World Bank

This special session run by the World Bank will put the spotlight on the challenges and opportunities in the management of three major Himalayan rivers of South Asia – the Indus, Ganges and Brahmaputra. It includes the following themes.

This session runs in two consecutive timeslots from 9am – 12pm, with an invite-only lunch running through to 3pm.

 

Location: Mumtaz Mahal Read more…

10:30 AM
SPECIAL FORUM: Asia-Pacific Water Stewardship

Hosted by the Alliance for Water Stewardship (AWS), Water Stewardship Australia and the India Water Stewardship Network

Now in its second year, the Asia-Pacific Water Stewardship Forum is a unique opportunity to advance the understanding and impact of AWS water stewardship in the Asia-Pacific region, and to contribute to the further development of water stewardship at a global level.

This session is a full-day forum running from 9am – 5pm.

 

Location: Jehangir Read more…

10:30 AM
Policy, Governance and Institutions

Location: Roshnara
Chair: Kate Lazarus

10:30 – 10:45
How can learning be enhanced in water policy, governance and institutions?

Jess Schoeman, Catherine Allan and Max Finlayson
Charles Sturt University, Australia

10:45 – 11:00
Impacts and outcomes of water policy reform for irrigation intensive regions: A grass-roots look at the implementation of the Murray-Darling Basin Plan

Perin Davey
Murray Irrigation Limited, Australia

11:00 – 11:15
River Management in the context of CBNRM: An Australian Story
Kathleen Broderick
Broderick and Associates, Australia

11:15 – 11:30
The Oregon Model: A Grassroots Approach to Watershed Health

Tara Davis
Willamette River Initiative, United States

11:30 – 11:45
Orinoco Report Card: A Tool for Improving and Maintaining Basin Health

Cesar Suarez, Saulo Usma, Luis German Naranjo, Simon Costanzo, Sarah Freeman and Michele Thieme
WWF, Colombia

11:45 – 12:00
Q&A

 

Read session abstracts

10:30 AM
2016 Emerging River Professional Award Finalists

Location: Durbar

2016 ERPA finalists:

  • Lee Garnett (Australia), project manager, Brisbane City Council
  • Tero Mustonen (Finland), postdoctoral researcher, University of Eastern Finland
  • Jaime Ruprecht (Australia), project engineer, University of New South Wales Water Research Lab

Read more…

10:30 AM
SPECIAL SESSION: Indus, Ganges and Brahmaputra: The future of Himalayan rivers

Hosted by the World Bank

This special session run by the World Bank will put the spotlight on the challenges and opportunities in the management of three major Himalayan rivers of South Asia – the Indus, Ganges and Brahmaputra. It includes the following themes.

This session runs in two consecutive timeslots from 9am – 12pm, with an invite-only lunch running through to 3pm.

 

Location: Mumtaz Mahal Read more…

10:30 AM
Technology and Innovation

Location: Sheesh Mahal
Chair: Amos Brandeis

10:30 – 10:45
A framework for Ecological Transformation of Musi River through Geodesign

Ajitkumar Babar and Sarat Chandra Bokka (presenter)
ESRI India Technologies, India

10:45 – 11:00
Hydromorphological walkover survey of 5500km of Scottish Rivers: lessons and opportunities

Sally German, Katie Atkinson, Irantzu Lexartza and David Hetherington
Arup, UK

11:00 – 11:15
Riverbed Farming Technology adoption by land poor farmers of Tarai districts of Nepal

Hari Gurung and Juerg Merz
HELVETAS Swiss Intercooperation, Nepal

11:15 – 11:30
Assessing a varying demand scenario using WEAP for Damanganga Project, India

Sanjay Yadav and Minal Jariwala
Sardar Vallabhai National Institute of Technology, India

11:30 – 11:45
Managing Nutrients from Sewage Treatment Plant Discharges in to Receiving Waters by Utilising Nutrient Offsets Framework

Partha Susarla
Unitywater, Australia

11:45 – 12:00
Q&A

 

Read session abstracts

12:00 PM
Lunch menu

Menu TBC

12:30 PM
Poster presentations

 Location: Alamgir

 

Integrated river basin management

12:35 – 12:40
Local residents and members of river basin committees in Brazil: opinions on water management
Frederico Yuri Hanai
Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Brazil

12:40 – 12:45
Modelling for Basin Planning: A Demonstration in the Brahmani Basin, India
Carmel Pollino
CSIRO, Australia

12:45 – 12:50
Water demand analysis using WEAP model for supporting irrigation management in Navsari district, Gujarat

Sanjay Yadav
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, India

12:50 – 12:55
An Outcomes-Based Twinning Project: Willamette River, Oregon, USA and Rio Laja, Mexico

Tara Davis
Willamette River Initiative, United States

 

Conservation

12:55 – 13:00
Present biodiversity status of River Cooum: needs conservation
Ramanibai Ravichandran
University of Madras, India

13:00 – 13:05
Brisbane’s Community Conservation Partnerships Program
Natalie Baker
Brisbane City Council, Australia

 

Water security

13:05 – 13:10
Salt water intrusion and its impact on Benthota River, Galle District in Sri Lanka

Samanmali M.a.d
University of Colombo, Sri Lanka

13:10 – 13:15
Impact of salt water intrusion on groundwater quality of Kalpitiya Peninsula, Sri Lanka

Samanmali M.a.d.
University of Colombo, Sri Lanka

 

13:15 – 13:30
Q&A

01:30 PM
SPECIAL FORUM: Asia-Pacific Water Stewardship

Hosted by the Alliance for Water Stewardship (AWS), Water Stewardship Australia and the India Water Stewardship Network

Now in its second year, the Asia-Pacific Water Stewardship Forum is a unique opportunity to advance the understanding and impact of AWS water stewardship in the Asia-Pacific region, and to contribute to the further development of water stewardship at a global level.

This session is a full-day forum running from 9am – 5pm.

 

Location: Jehangir Read more…

01:30 PM
2016 International Riverprize Finalists

2016 Thiess International Riverprize finalists:

  • (Segura River, Spain) Segura River Basin Authority and Spain’s Murcia Regional Water Department
  • (Elwha River, USA) The U.S. Department of the Interior and the Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe
  • (Niagara River, USA) Buffalo Niagara Riverkeeper

 

Location: Durbar

01:30 PM
SPECIAL SESSION: Integrated Ayeyarwady river basin management in a transforming Myanmar

Hosted by:

  • Myanmar National Water Resources Committee Secretariat
  • Australian Water Partnership
  • The World Bank
  • Hydro-Informatics Centre (HIC) in Myanmar

This session explores ways of enhancing knowledge sharing and generation in the Indus Basin towards more inclusive and accountable transboundary water governance.

 

Location: Mumtaz Mahal

  Read more…

01:30 PM
Water quality and public health

Location: Sheesh Mahal
Chair: Ashvani Gosain

13:30 – 13:45
Identification and management of sewage effluent discharges to keep our rivers healthy: Comparative investigations in India and South Australia
Anu Kumar, Mohana Krishna Mudiam, Peter Bain, Alok Pandey and Jenny Stauber
CSIRO, Australia

13:45 – 14:00
Speciation of Lead and Cadmium in the Water of Various Rivers in Masara, Maco, Compostela Valley
Carmelita Martinez and Ludivina Porticos
University of Southeastern Philippines

14:00 – 14:15
Contribution of Drinking Water to Dietary Intakes of Selected Trace Mineral Nutrients in Bangladesh
Nashid Mirza, Tahiya Tarannum and Tanvir Ahmed
Bangladesh University of Engineering & Technology

14:15 – 14:30
Promoting Multi-Stakeholder Partnerships in Improving Water Pollution Control and Preserving Biodiversity of Brantas Watershed Indonesia
Prigi Arisandi and Daru Rini
ecoton, Indonesia

14:30 – 14:45
Understanding the barriers that prohibit the integrations of TWCM principles in the water strategies of urban utilities
Pritha Bhattacharya
University of Queensland, Australia

14:45 – 15:00
Q&A

 

Read session abstracts

03:30 PM
Special keynote session: Encore and international

Location: Durbar

15:30 – 16:00: KEYNOTE
Towards enabling outcomes from Basin Planning processes – lessons & observations
Peter Wallbrink

16:00 – 16:30 KEYNOTE
Effectively governing the hydropower sector: a call for a basin-wide perspective
Kate Lazarus

16:30 – 16:45
Rivers and borders: exploring cooperative narratives in conflict zones (video presentation)
Saleem Ali

16:45 – 17:00
International RiverFoundation: Our future
Roger Higgins

03:30 PM
Integrated River Basin Management

Location: Sheesh Mahal
Chair: Johnny Sundstrom

15:30 – 16:00
Developing river basin report cards: A practitioner’s guide

Bill Dennison et al, University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science, USA

16:00 – 16:15
Risk assessment for developing sustainable catchment management practices in Badulu Oya Upper Watershed, Sri Lanka

Chathura Sanjeewa et al, National Water Supply & Drainage Board

16:15 – 16:30
The Rhine and its water quality

Tabea Stötter, International Commission for the Protection of the Rhine, Germany

16:30 – 16:45
Long term managament of a rapidly aggrading alluvial river in New Zealand
Matthew Gardner
Land River Sea Consulting Ltd, New Zealand

16:45 – 17:00
Q&A

 

Read session abstracts

03:30 PM
Urban rivers

Location: Roshnara
Chair: Alastair Driver

15:30 – 15:45
Urban River Restoration: Cities & Water

Amos Brandeis
Amos Brandeis – Architecture and Planning Ltd, Israel

15:45 – 16:00
Urban wetlands for liveability – case studies from India and Australia

Harsh Vardhan, Stuart Cleven and Simon Tilleard
Indian Birding Fair and Alluvium, India

16:00 – 16:15
Conservation of rivers for environment friendly urbanisation in the context of Bangladesh

Md. Alauddin
National River Conservation Commission, Bangladesh

16:15 – 16:30
Building a Flood Resilient Brisbane

Natalie Baker
Brisbane City Council, Australia

16:30 – 16:45
River Ecotourism
Hanieh Goharipour
Iran rafting Association, Iran

16:45 – 17:00
Q&A

 

Read session abstracts

03:30 PM
SPECIAL SESSION: Keeping rivers alive: Knowledge to practice

Hosted by WWF

This session explores efforts to identify and protect high conservation value free-flowing rivers, approaches to basin-level hydropower planning to lessen the impacts of planned dams, design and operation of dams as a mitigation measure, and the results of efforts to restore the connectivity of rivers.

 

Location: Mumtaz Mahal Read more…

03:30 PM
SPECIAL FORUM: Asia-Pacific Water Stewardship

Hosted by the Alliance for Water Stewardship (AWS), Water Stewardship Australia and the India Water Stewardship Network

Now in its second year, the Asia-Pacific Water Stewardship Forum is a unique opportunity to advance the understanding and impact of AWS water stewardship in the Asia-Pacific region, and to contribute to the further development of water stewardship at a global level.

This session is a full-day forum running from 9am – 5pm.

 

Location: Jehangir Read more…

06:45 PM
SPECIAL EVENT: Riverprize Gala Dinner

Hosted by the International RiverFoundation

Pre-drinks will be held in the Shahjehan Ballroom from 6.45pm for an official event start time of 7.30pm in the Durbar Ballroom.

Featuring the International Riverprize, the Emerging River Professional Award and the Vera Thiess Fellowship for Women.

Read more about the 2016 International Riverprize finalists

08:30 AM
Integrated River Basin Management

Location: Durbar
Chair: Melanie Ryan

08:30 – 09:00
The story of the Thames – from liquid history to solid future

Alastair Driver, Environment Agency, UK

09:00 – 09:15
Supporting integrated water resources management in the Koshi Basin, and beyond

Dave Penton et al, CSIRO, Australia

09:15 – 09:30
Future Cards – Tools for Integrated River Basin Management

Heath Kelsey et al, University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science, USA

09:30 – 09:45
Restoring river system processes at the catchment scale for economic and social resilience

David Hetherington et al, Arup, UK

09:45 – 10:00
Q&A

 

Read session abstracts

08:30 AM
SPECIAL SESSION: Civil society engagement on water in South Asia

Hosted by the Asia Foundation

This session discusses the ways in which civil society engagement on water-related issues in South Asia has and can play a constructive role in fostering improved management and regional cooperation on water in the region.

 

Location: Jehangir Read more…

08:30 AM
Policy, Governance and Institutions

Location: Roshnara
Chair: John Dore

08:30 – 08:45
Enhancing Cooperation through Water Diplomacy and Multilevel Stakeholder Engagement: Learning’s from IUCN Experiences in Asia

Raphaël Glémet, Archana Chatterjee (presenter) and Vishwa Ranjan Sinha
IUCN

08:45 – 09:00
Groundwater Laws in the Indus Basin

Ahmad Rafay Alam
Saleem, Alam & Co., Pakistan

09:00 – 09:15
Shared Basins –Contested Benefits: Need for an alternative diplomacy paradigm for improving formal trans-boundary water instruments between India and Nepal

Shawahiq Siddiqui, Shilpa Chohan and Tira Foran
Indian Environment Law Organization, India

09:15 – 09:30
Creative Diplomacy
Imtiaz Ahmed
Dhaka University, Bangladesh

09:30 – 09:45
Deliberative Water Governance
John Dore
DFAT, Australia

09:45 – 10:00
Q&A

 

Read session abstracts

08:30 AM
SPECIAL SESSION: Basin planning in the Brahmani Baitarani Basin, India

Hosted by CSIRO

This session is about sharing the experiences results of collaboration between India and Australia collaboration around the in exercising basin scale approaches.

 

Location: Mumtaz Mahal Read more…

10:30 AM
Climate change and sustainable development

Location: Roshnara
Chair: Bill Dennison

10:30 – 11:00
KEYNOTE: Water resources  management for adaptation to the effect of climate changes in the basins of Rivers, lakes and aquifers: implementation of the “Paris Pact” signed at the COP21

Jean-Francois Donzier

11:00 – 11:15
Observed Trends and Changes in Daily Precipitation Events over Uttarakhand State in India 1901-2013
Archana Sarkar
National Institute of Hydrology, Roorkee, India

11:15 – 11:30
Traditional Water Sources in Nepal – Status and climate resilience
Thakur Pandit, Simon Tilleard (presenter) and Jeremy Carew-Reid
ICEM and Alluvium

11:30 – 11:45
Ensuring resilience in energy-water-food management ahead of the next climate shock
Nina Hall, Steven Kenway and Eva Abal
The University of Queensland, Australia

11:45 – 12:00
Q&A

 

Read session abstracts

Read session abstracts

10:30 AM
SPECIAL SESSION: Informing Change in the Indus Basin: Knowledge Sharing and Cross-Basin Learning to Support Stronger Transboundary Management

Hosted by IWMI

This session explores ways of enhancing knowledge sharing and generation in the Indus Basin towards more inclusive and accountable transboundary water governance.

 

Location: Mumtaz Mahal Read more…

10:30 AM
Environmental Flows

Location: Durbar
Chair: Gary Brierley

10:30 – 10:45
Towards e-flow policies for seasonal river systems through valuation of ecosystem services and biodiversity
Somnath Bandyopadhyay and Arun Dixit
Nalanda University, India

10:45 – 11:00
Paving the Way for Watershed Services Protection: Lessons from China and Beyond
Alvin Lopez (presenter) and Qingfeng Zhang
Asian Development Bank, Philippines

11:00 – 11:15
ELOHA – Ecological Limits of Hydrologic Alteration: what have we learned?
Angela Arthington
Griffith University, Australia

11:15 – 11:30
Environmental Flow Considering Water Quality and Changing Climate: An Emerging Issue in River Water Management
Shushobhit Chaudhary, C. T. Dhanya and Arun Kumar
Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India

11:30 – 11:45
Comparing incomparables in DRIFT EFlows assessments
Alison Joubert, Southern Waters E R & C, South Africa

11:45 – 12:00
Q&A

 

Read session abstracts

10:30 AM
SPECIAL WORKSHOP: Managing drought and water scarcity: do key principles transcend basins, regions and nations?

Hosted by Australian Water Partnership

This workshop will focus on determining which of the solutions to water scarcity adopted by Australia may be adaptable for use in south and south-east Asia. Key issues for discussion will include water scarcity planning, growing and diversifying water supplies, reforming the efficiency of water allocation, improving the benefits of water use, seeking multi-benefit stakeholder solutions and improving scarcity related hydro-meteorological data and forecasting.

This workshop runs in two consecutive timeslots from 10.30am – 3pm.

Location: Jehangir Read more…

12:00 PM
Lunch menu

Menu TBC

12:30 PM
Poster presentations

Location: Alamgir
Chair: Eric Tilman

 

Managing large river basins

12:35 – 12:40
Impact of discharge regulation schemes on life along the Upper Yellow River
Filip Schuurman
Royal Haskoning DHV, Netherlands

12:40 – 12:45
Taming untameable Brahmaputra-type braiding rivers
Filip Schuurman
Royal Haskoning DHV, Netherlands

 

 

Policy, governance and institutions

12:45 – 12:50
Policy actor perspectives on water governance and expert knowledge in the Koshi basin
Shawahiq Siddiqui
Australia

12:55 – 12:55
Conservation and Protection of Rivers and Legal Position in Present Scenario :A Study in Indian Perspective
Avdhesh Pratap
Janhit Foundation, India

 

River restoration

12:55 – 13:00
Application of Ecohydraulic Approach in Bank Protection Model to Reduce Bank Erosion and to Improve Fish Habitat at Lower Brantas System Indonesia

Daru Rini
ECOTON, Indonesia

13:00 – 13:05
Urban rivers, revitalisation and stormwater sustainable management in Brazil: Conceptions, guidelines and alternatives

Frederico Hanai Yuri
Universidade Federal de São Carlos (UFSCar), Brazil

 

Innovation

13:05 – 13:10
Rivers and Wetlands : Sharing Knowledge, Raising Awareness
Eric Tilman
riversnetwork.org, Belgium

 

13:10 – 13:30
Q&A

01:30 PM
Climate change and sustainable development

Location: Durbar
Chair: Greg Koch

13:30 – 14:00
KEYNOTE: Role of ICID and other organisations in helping us achieve the SDGs

Avinash C Tyagi

14:00 – 14:15
Can water sustainability be achieved through UN Sustainable Development Goal 6? Implications, challenges and possibilities
Nina Hall and Eva Abal
The University of Queensland, Australia

14:15 – 14:30
Launch of the Australian Water Knowledge Digital Platform – An Initiative to Share Australian Water Expertise with the Asia Pacific Region
Karen Delfau and Raymond Lam
International WaterCentre Alumni Network, Australia

14:30 – 14:45
Linking natural capital to economic indicators for freshwater systems
Safa Fanaian
South Asia Consortium for Interdisciplinary Water Resources Studies, India

14:45 – 15:00
Q&A

 

Read session abstracts

Read session abstracts

01:30 PM
SPECIAL SESSION: Developing effective fish passages for South-East Asian and Himalayan hydropower projects

Hosted by International Finance Corporation

This session will explore fish passage designs and provide examples of successful fish ladders in Southeast Asia.

 

Location: Roshnara Read more…

01:30 PM
SPECIAL GAME: The river basin report card game: Understanding stakeholder decision-making

Hosted by the University of Maryland

An interactive role-playing game has been professionally designed to engage multiple stakeholders in using report cards to help inform decision-making in river basins. Participants role play as policymakers, natural resource managers, non-government organisations, companies, community representatives, or other stakeholders.

 

Location: Mumtaz Mahal Read more…

01:30 PM
SPECIAL WORKSHOP: Managing drought and water scarcity: do key principles transcend basins, regions and nations?

Hosted by Australian Water Partnership

This workshop will focus on determining which of the solutions to water scarcity adopted by Australia may be adaptable for use in south and south-east Asia. Key issues for discussion will include water scarcity planning, growing and diversifying water supplies, reforming the efficiency of water allocation, improving the benefits of water use, seeking multi-benefit stakeholder solutions and improving scarcity related hydro-meteorological data and forecasting.

This workshop runs in two consecutive timeslots from 10.30am – 3pm.

Location: Jehangir Read more…

03:30 PM
Riversymposium closing plenary

Location: Durbar

15:30 – 15:35
Introduction – Shawn Day, Brisbane City Council

15:35 – 15:50
International Riverprize winner presentation

15:50 – 16:20: KEYNOTE
River rejuvenation in India
Rajendra Singh, winner of Stockholm Water Prize 2016 and Founder, Tarun Bharat Sangh

16:20 – 16:25
Emerging Water Professionals closing statement

16:25 – 16:30
Closing remarks

Select date to see events.

Keynote speakers

Rajendra Singh

India

Rajendra Singh is a highly regarded water conservationist from Alwar district, Rajasthan in India. Also known as the ‘waterman of India’, Rajendra won the Stockholm Water Prize, an award known as ‘the Nobel Prize for water’, in 2015. Previously, he won the Ramon Magsaysay Award for community leadership in 2001 for his pioneering work in community-based efforts in water harvesting...

Read More »

Leena Srivastava

India

Dr. Leena Srivastava is the Vice Chancellor of the TERI University, New Delhi – a uniquely inter-disciplinary higher education institution, focussed on sustainable development. She is a member of various committees and Boards both at the international and national levels, including the Advisory Board to the President of ADB on Climate Change and Sustainable Development, the Administrative Board of the...

Read More »

David Molden

Nepal

Dr. David James Molden is the Director General of the International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development (ICIMOD), an intergovernmental knowledge organisation dedicated to mountains and people of the Hindu-Kush Himalayan region.  Dr Molden is a research for development specialist with skills in water resource management and sustainable mountain development, with an interest in integrating social, technical, and environmental aspects of...

Read More »

Gary Brierley

New Zealand

Gary Brierley

New Zealand

Professor Gary Brierley is a geomorphologist who specialises in the use of landscape science to guide coherent and proactive management applications, particularly in river rehabilitation and conservation. He was born in the UK, completed his postgraduate work in Canada, established the foundations of his academic career in Australia, and moved to New Zealand in 2005. He is now Chair of...

Read More »

Genevieve Connors

India/USA

Dr. Genevieve Connors is the Program Leader for Water and Sustainability in the India Country Office of the World Bank. She is based in New Delhi, where she currently works in the office of the Country Director on new operations and on analytical work in the Bank’s sustainability sectors, including water, environment, agriculture and irrigation, rural development, disaster management and...

Read More »

Govert Geldof

Netherlands

Govert Geldof

Netherlands

Dr Govert Geldof is a senior consultant, leading his own company in Tzum in the north of the Netherlands, and a visiting associate professor at DTU in Denmark and at the University of Twente. His main interest is complexity. As a civil and water engineer, he realised at the beginning of the ‘90s that technical knowledge is not enough for...

Read More »

Chris Gippel

Australia

Chris Gippel

Australia

Dr Chris Gippel is Adjunct Senior Research Fellow at the Australian Rivers Institute, Griffith University, and a private consultant. He earned his PhD in 1989 from the Department of Geography and Oceanography, University College, University of New South Wales, and in the past three years, has been awarded fellowships from the Chinese Central People’s Government four times, facilitating sabbaticals to...

Read More »

Jean-Francois Donzier

France

Jean-François Donzier has been the General Manager of the International Office for Water since 1991. He is General Secretary of the International Network of Basin Organizations (INBO) and of the International Network of Water Training Centers (INWTC).He was Governor of the World Water Council at its creation in 1997 and GWP Steering Committee Member for 6 years. As a General in the French National...

Read More »

Greg Koch

China

Greg Koch

China

Greg Koch is a globally recognised leader in water resource management, driving Coca-Cola’s global water stewardship program across some 1,000 facilities and numerous agricultural supply regions. Greg and the program focus on water use efficiency and wastewater management in production facilities; watershed protection and climate change adaptation; community water initiatives; supply chain water management, global awareness and action, and water policy...

Read More »

Stéphanie Duvail

France

Dr. Stéphanie Duvail is a geographer with the French Institute of Research for Development (IRD). Her research deals primarily with wetland management, with a special interest in the impacts of large dams on the ecosystems and livelihoods of coastal wetlands and their potential restoration through managed flood releases. She has extensive experience with multi-disciplinary and participatory research. Her PhD focused...

Read More »

Kate Lazarus

Laos/USA

Kate Lazarus

Laos/USA

Kate Lazarus leads the International Finance Corporation’s (IFC) hydropower advisory program in Asia. Since 2012, she has developed and managed an advisory program on environmental and social standards for the hydropower sector in Asia including Lao PDR, Myanmar, Nepal and Pakistan. This program engages the private sector to help raise standards and lower development impacts. Kate was instrumental in developing the...

Read More »

Peter Wallbrink

Australia

Peter Wallbrink

Australia

Dr Peter Wallbrink is the Research Director for Basin Management Outcomes at CSIRO, Australia’s Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation. The Basin Management Outcomes program has an international outlook, and aims to deliver impact and value in the area of integrated water resource management. It has a focus on achieving triple-bottom-line outcomes at the basin scale and seeks to apply...

Read More »

Ashvani Gosain

India

Ashvani Kumar Gosain, Professor in the Civil Engineering Department at IIT Delhi, has made a significant contribution to the NATCOM – the National Communication to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC). His recent assignments include the formulation of the Ganga River Basin Management Plan (GRBMP), of which he was the Team Leader of the Water Resources Management...

Read More »

Special sessions

Water for equality and wellbeing in Asia

BREAKFAST EVENT | University of Queensland Global Change Institute

Water for equality and wellbeing in Asia

BREAKFAST EVENT | University of Queensland Global Change Institute

Hindu-Kush Himalayas: The role of mountains in water security

SESSION | International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development

Hindu-Kush Himalayas: The role of mountains in water security

SESSION | International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development

icimod-sponsor The HinduRead More »

Indus, Ganges and Brahmaputra: The future of Himalayan rivers

SESSION | World Bank

  PrintDate: Tuesday, 13 September Time:Read More »

Asia-Pacific water stewardship

FORUM (full day) | Alliance for Water Stewardship

Asia-Pacific water stewardship

FORUM (full day) | Alliance for Water Stewardship

Civil society and transboundary water management experiences from South and South East Asia

SESSION | The Asia Foundation

DFMyanmar-logo-theAsiaFoundationDate: Wednesday,Read More »

Advancing hydropower governance across Asia

SESSION| International Finance Corporation (IFC) and Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT)

Advancing hydropower governance across Asia

SESSION| International Finance Corporation (IFC) and Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT)

IFC-WBG-Horizontal-RGB-web Read More »

River basin planning and strategic water management in Asia: prospects for the 21st century

SESSION | WWF

WWF_logo-1024x768 Asia is homeRead More »

Managing drought and water scarcity: do key principles transcend basins, regions and nations?

WORKSHOP | Australian Water Partnership

AWP logoDate: Wednesday,Read More »

Integrated Ayeyarwady river basin management in a transforming Myanmar

WORKSHOP | Australian Water Partnership

Hosted by:
  • Myanmar National Water Resources Committee Secretariat
  • Australian WaterRead More »

Developing effective fish passages for South-East Asian and Himalayan hydropower projects

SESSION | International Finance Corporation

IFC-WBG-Horizontal-RGB-webDate: Wednesday, 14Read More »

The role of environmental flows in broad-based basin planning for hydropower in Asia

SESSION | International Finance Corporation

IFC-WBG-Horizontal-RGB-web While project-scale effortsRead More »

Keeping rivers alive: Knowledge to practice

SESSION | WWF

WWF_logo-1024x768Date: Tuesday, 13Read More »

Informing Change in the Indus Basin: Knowledge Sharing and Cross-Basin Learning to Support Stronger Transboundary Management

SESSION | IWMI

IWMI_logo_largeDate: Wednesday, 14 September Time:Read More »

The river basin report card game: Understanding stakeholder decision-making

GAME | The University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science

The river basin report card game: Understanding stakeholder decision-making

GAME | The University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science

UMCES-blue_308C An interactiveRead More »

Basin planning in the Brahmani Baitarani Basin, India

SESSION| CSIRO

CSIRO_Logo.svg   Date: Wednesday, 14Read More »

Social events

Riversymposium social events offer the chance to network, mingle and relax with other delegates working towards sustainable river basin management. The 2016 social program includes the Riversymposium welcome reception, the popular Women in Rivers event and the world-renowned Riverprize Gala Dinner.

Women and Water

womenwater

Sunday, 11 September (PM)

Understanding gender roles is important in managing the world’s water, recognised by the United Nations and proven to result in more efficient water management. In the developing world, women are often the principal water managers at the family level—but have been frequently excluded from high-level decision. Women and Water provides a forum for perspectives on the significance of rivers and waters to gender and culture, recognising women as agents of change and plan for a more equitable water future. The event will feature a panel discussion alongside informal networking, food and drink.

Proudly sponsored by

WWF_logo-1024x768

Riversymposium Welcome reception

reception

Monday, 12 September (PM)

The Riversymposium welcome reception offers the change to connect with delegates from around the world in a relaxed social setting. After the conclusion of sessions on day one, join fellow delegates for an informal and warm welcome over food and beverages.

The Riversymposium welcome reception also offers the chance to launch a new initiative, service or product to hundreds of passionate river management enthusiasts.

Would you like to sponsor the 2016 Riversymposium Welcome Reception? Find out more here.

Riverprize Gala Dinner

awardsnight

Tuesday, 13 September (PM)

Riverprize is a prominent environmental award giving recognition to those who have developed and implemented outstanding, visionary and sustainable programs in river management and restoration. The Riverprize Gala Dinner is the highlight of the Riversymposium social program, bringing award finalists, conference delegates, IRF partners and VIPs together for a night of networking, entertainment, food and drinks—and, of course, the announcement of the 2016 International Riverprize winner.

Would you like to sponsor the Riverprize Gala Dinner? Find out more here.

Study tours

Yamuna

Yamuna: healthy rivers, healthy villages

Date: 15 September 2016
Departs: New Delhi

The Yamuna is the longest tributary of the Ganges, covering 40.2% of the entire basin. Along it are dozens of diverse river communities, who rely on the Yamuna for irrigation, religious significance, bathing and more. Despite the river’s high pollution levels, the government of India has announced plans to rebuild and repair its sewage system and the drains that empty into the river. Delegates will visit the Somb-Thapana river catchment and gain valuable education on Indian river systems, with emphasis on communities’ river restoration work through concerted conservation efforts and catchment restoration plans.

Learn more

Awards

The International RiverFoundation will present two prestigious awards at the Riverprize Gala Dinner in conjunction with the 2016 International Riversymposium: the Emerging River Professional Award and the Thiess International Riverprize.

Riverprize is the world’s most prestigious river award, recognising, rewarding and supporting outstanding, visionary and sustainable programs in river management—and the Emerging River Professional Award (ERPA) recognises and fosters those in the early stages of their careers in rivers who have demonstrated innovation, excellence and leadership in river, basin or river-dependent community management.

Riverprize finalistsERPA finalists
RiverExpo-image

RiverExpo

RiverExpo was introduced to Riversymposium in 2014 and is a modern new take on the traditional trade exhibition, enabling all groups with services, products or ideas to meet and network with a diverse global audience—from river managers to policy developers, scientists, consultants, students, NGOs, indigenous and community organisations and business and industry representatives. The RiverExpo space incorporates art, culture and interactive activities.

Want to exhibit at RiverExpo? Contact us now.

Download the RiverExpo prospectus
riverapp-icon

Stay up to date!

Download RiverApp now to start planning ahead! Access the latest schedule, read abstracts, take notes, vote for your favourite speakers, bookmark speakers and sessions to create your own customised schedule, set up your own profile and chat with fellow delegates to arrange meetings throughout your time in New Delhi.